About Us


Northern Economics, Inc. deeply values the relationships it has formed with its many clients. Our clients and prime contractors with whom we have done business in recent years are listed on this page.

Scroll down through the list, or click on of the following categories to jump down to a section:

Please check back often because this list continues to grow.

Cities and Boroughs

Aleutians East Borough
Anchorage School District
City and Borough of Sitka
City of Homer
City of Hydaburg
City of Kodiak
City of Nome
City of North Pole
City of Palmer
City of Seward
City of Soldotna
City of St. Paul
City of Unalaska
City of Valdez
City of Wasilla
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Haines Borough
Matanuska Susitna Borough
Municipality of Anchorage
North Slope Borough
Northwest Arctic Borough
Petersburg Borough
Port of Anchorage

State and Federal Government Agencies

Alaska Aerospace Corporation
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
Alaska Department of Law
Alaska Department of Transportation & Public Facilities
Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority (and former Alaska Energy Authority)
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (formerly Minerals Management Service)
Federal Highways Administration
National Marine Fisheries Service-Alaska Fishery Science Center
NOAA Alaska Region
NOAA Fisheries Pacific Island Region (PIRO)
NOAA Fisheries-Alaska Region
NOAA Fisheries-Northwest Region
NOAA Ocean Service HQ (NOS)
North Pacific Fishery Mgt. Council
Office of Management and Budget
Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
State of Alaska Division of Legislative Audit
State of Hawaii
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
U.S. Department of Transportation
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
University of California, Davis
University of Southern Mississippi
University Of Washington
University of Washington Tacoma
UW Puget Sound Institute
Washington Department of Natural Resources

Other Public or Nonprofit Entities

Alaska Association of Harbormasters and Port Administrators
Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation
Alaska Salmon Alliance
Alaska Salmon Initiative
Alaska Salmon Project
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
Association of Village Council Presidents
Auburn University
Bering Straits Native Corp
Blood Bank of AK
Bonneville Environmental Foundation
Bristol Bay Economic Development Corporation
Bristol Bay Regional Seafood Development Association
Central Bering Sea Fishermen’s Association
Challenger Learning Center
Copper River Prince William Sound Marketing Association
Copper Valley Electric Association
Environmental Defense Fund
Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
Foraker Group
Homer Electric Association
Interior Gas Utility
Juneau Economic Development Corp
Marine Conservation Alliance
Naknek Electric Association
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
National Resources Defense Council
Natural Resources Defense Council
NEA – Alaska
NEA/Partnership for Public Education
NEA-Alaska/Public Education Health Trust (formerly NEA Alaska Health Trust)
Nikiski Citizens Inc
Nushagak Cooperative
Southwest Alaska Municipal Conference
Temple Economic Development Corporation
The Moore Foundation
The Nature Conservancy
Valdez Fisheries Development Association
Visit Anchorage (formerly Alaska Convention & Visitors Bureau)
Wasilla Area Seniors Inc
World Trade Center Anchorage (formerly WTC Alaska)
Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation

Native and Tribal Entities

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Bristol Bay Native Association
Cook Inlet Region, Inc.
Doyon Ltd.
Ounalashka Corporation
Suquamish Seafood Enterprises
Tanana Chiefs Conference

Private Sector Firms

Agnew Beck
Alaska Growth Capital
Alaska LNG Project
Alaska Pipeline Project
Alaska Power and Telephone
American Petroleum Institute
Anchor QEA
Arcadis U.S., Inc. (formerly RISE Alaska)
ASRC Energy Services
Avista Corporation
Axiom Environmental, Inc.
Behre Dolbear
Birch Horton Bittner & Cherot
Bristol Environmental and Engineering
Cascade Economics LLC
Chugach Electric Association
Coffman Engineers
Dalson Energy
Donlin Gold LLC
Economic Development Research Group, Inc.
Ed Waters
Energy & Resource Economics
ERM, Inc.
EX Research Institute
Financial Engineering Co.
Gerson Lehrman Group
Global Logistics Development Partners
Glosten Associates, Inc.
Great Pacific, Alaska LLC
Hattenburg Dilley & Linnell, LLC
HDR Alaska Inc.
Information Insights
Kittelson & Associates
L.A. Johnson, & Associates
Landye Bennett Blumstein
Long Bay Enterprises
Matson Navigation Company, Inc
Moffatt and Nichol
MRAG Americas Inc.
MWH Americas, Inc.
NANA Development Corp
NANA Management Services
NANA Oilfield Services
Nuka Research
Oasis Environmental
PacRim Coal
Perkins Coie
Port Valdez Company
R & M Consultants, Inc.
Real Estate Unlimited
Robert Peccia & Associates
Shell E&P
Ship Creek Group
SLR International
SSA Marine
The Wilson Agency
Welder Leshin
Wilson Agency